FlatEdit setMarked

This forum is for support of XCodeJock
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Auge_Ohr
Posts: 1248
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 3:44 pm

FlatEdit setMarked

#1 Post by Auge_Ohr »

hi

when using

Code: Select all

#xtranslate XbpGET => HX_FlatEdit
i do miss Methode setMarked

here it is

Code: Select all

METHOD HX_FlatEdit:setMarked(xValue)
LOCAL nMax := ::GetProperty("MaxLength")

   IF NIL = xValue
   ELSE
      IF VALTYPE(xValue) = "A"
         ::SelStart  := IF(xValue[1] > nMax, nMax, xValue[1] )
         ::SelLength := IF(xValue[2] > nMax, nMax, xValue[2] )
      ENDIF
   ENDIF

RETURN self
greetings by OHR
Jimmy

User avatar
rdonnay
Site Admin
Posts: 4266
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Contact:

Re: FlatEdit setMarked

#2 Post by rdonnay »

Jimmy -

I am not sure what you are asking.
What is HX_FlatEdit() ?

Roger
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.

User avatar
Auge_Ohr
Posts: 1248
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 3:44 pm

Re: FlatEdit setMarked

#3 Post by Auge_Ohr »

rdonnay wrote:What is HX_FlatEdit() ?
oh, sorry ...
HX_ is "my" begining like DC_
FlatEdit() ( CJFLATEDIT ) is from Codejock Control

as i can see XCodejock have :SelLength, but in my "pure" Xbase++ Code
i use :setMarked() what i "miss" for Codejock.
rdonnay wrote:I am not sure what you are asking.
no ask

i just wonder why i can no "input"*** into Flatedit ... i did not "mark" it
*** from chinese IME Editor
greetings by OHR
Jimmy

Post Reply