bb.donnay-software.com

Donnay Software Web Forums
It is currently Thu Jun 04, 2020 10:58 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 6:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Posts: 387
Location: Republica Dominicana
hello Roger
Problem with alaska 1.90.355, and that at some point my software stops and after a few minutes returns to normal, this happens very often and I do not see what the problem is.
If you can give me an idea, I'll thank you.

_________________
Nolberto Paulino
Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:07 am
Posts: 612
Location: Alachua, Florida USA
What happens with the cpu utilization ?

_________________
Brian Wolfsohn
Retired and traveling around the country to music festivals in my RV.
OOPS.. Corona Virus, so NOT travelling around the country right now...
http://www.breadmanrises.com
FB travel group: The Breadman Rises


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 3:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Posts: 387
Location: Republica Dominicana
Window 10 64 bit with 8g Ram and disk 500g
Window 10 32 bit with 4g Ram and disk 240g
And Windows 7 32 bit san 4g Ram and disk 250g


bwolfsohn wrote:
What happens with the cpu utilization ?

_________________
Nolberto Paulino
Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 3:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Posts: 387
Location: Republica Dominicana
Window 10 64 bit with 8g Ram and disk 500g and cpu i7
Window 10 32 bit with 4g Ram and disk 500g and cpu i5
And Windows 7 32 bit san 4g Ram and disk 250g and cpu i3

_________________
Nolberto Paulino
Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 8:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:07 am
Posts: 612
Location: Alachua, Florida USA
I mean: what does the CPU % utilization look like when the program hangs ?? does it go to 100% ? does it spike at all ?

_________________
Brian Wolfsohn
Retired and traveling around the country to music festivals in my RV.
OOPS.. Corona Virus, so NOT travelling around the country right now...
http://www.breadmanrises.com
FB travel group: The Breadman Rises


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 9:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:59 am
Posts: 772
Location: Berlin, Germany
Can you kill the app with ALT-C? What does the XPPFATAL.LOG say then? Did you try to run stuff like ProcMon (www.sysinternals.com) to see what happens when the app seems to hang? This is not a problem of Xbase++ or Windows in general, but something you do inside your program.

_________________
Best regards,
Tom

"Did I offend you?"
"No."
"Okay, give me a second chance."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 1:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Posts: 4127
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Tom is right. Probably your CPU is hitting 100%.

This can be caused mostly by DO WHILE or FOR NEXT loops that are doing processing in another thread.
If you have this situation in your program, you should always put a Sleep(.1) in the loop.

Other than that, I don't have any ideas.
Maybe it's a network that isn't responding.

_________________
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 2:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Posts: 387
Location: Republica Dominicana
Thanks to everyone for your answers
The issue is that the cpu does not reach or ay 10% and the memory reaches 50% of its use, but that same thing happened to me using DBF, with ALT + C it does not kill is as if the PC does not work now it is more noticeable because I am using SQLExpress with Postgress

_________________
Nolberto Paulino
Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 2:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Posts: 387
Location: Republica Dominicana
and this does not happen it is always possible that you enter 5 products for sale and in 6 you make the problem.

_________________
Nolberto Paulino
Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 2:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Posts: 387
Location: Republica Dominicana
the size of my exe is 42MB

_________________
Nolberto Paulino
Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group