DC_Workarea2excel - error Freezepanes

This forum is for eXpress++ general support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Victorio
Posts: 621
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 11:43 am
Location: Slovakia

DC_Workarea2excel - error Freezepanes

#1 Post by Victorio »

Hi, Roger,

Sometimes my clients have problem, when creating xls table with function DC_Workarea2excel.
Only on some computers, and on more than one row header.

I found solution, in function DC_Workarea2excel where is row :

oSheet:Application:ActiveWindow:FreezePanes:=.T.

i replace it with this :

Code: Select all

   oSheet:Application:ActiveWindow:FreezePanes := .F.
   if nHeadRows=1
	   oSheet:Rows("2:2"):Select	
   elseif nHeadRows=2
	   oSheet:Rows("3:3"):Select
   elseif nHeadRows=3
	   oSheet:Rows("4:4"):Select
   else
   	   oSheet:Rows("2:2"):Select
   endif
   oSheet:Application:ActiveWindow:FreezePanes := .T.
This is example, when number of header rows are variable.

No need upgrade _dcfunct.prg, I create copy of DC_Workarea2excel to other function DC_Workarea2excel2, and use it in my source.

Maybe someone had problems with it too.

Viktor

skiman
Posts: 1185
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:22 am
Location: Sijsele, Belgium
Contact:

Re: DC_Workarea2excel - error Freezepanes

#2 Post by skiman »

Hi Viktor,

Sometimes a customer gets an error on the Freezepane. I will try this.
Best regards,

Chris.
www.aboservice.be

User avatar
rdonnay
Site Admin
Posts: 4729
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Contact:

Re: DC_Workarea2excel - error Freezepanes

#3 Post by rdonnay »

Thank you Victor, for your contribution.
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.

Post Reply