Unfortunately procname(2), procline(2) point to the calling function 2 levels up.
bExtract:= {|a,b,o,x| S_Extract(Getlist,oV)} // Extract configured data
Which is the code block activated by the DCPUSHUBUTTON.
Problems using error object
-
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:11 pm
- Location: Steven Point, Wisconsin USA
- Contact:
Re: Problems using error object
are you using Alaska DBE or ADS or other ?Cliff Wiernik wrote:Code: Select all
BEGIN SEQUENCE DO WHILE !EOF() SOME CODE SKIP ENDDO
what does it show when NOT using your own Errorblock -> Original ?
greetings by OHR
Jimmy
Jimmy
Re: Problems using error object
I have error handling where I have to call a function, eg. my_error(), instead of puttiing just 'break(oError)' into the codeblock.
The function reads the callstack text and puts it into the oError:cargo variable and then does the 'break(oError)' call. That way the callstack is being read in the thread the error occurred in instead of in the error handling thread. And then the value of oError:cargo variable can be read to get the callstack text in the RECOVER..USING bit.
The function reads the callstack text and puts it into the oError:cargo variable and then does the 'break(oError)' call. That way the callstack is being read in the thread the error occurred in instead of in the error handling thread. And then the value of oError:cargo variable can be read to get the callstack text in the RECOVER..USING bit.
Regan Cawkwell
Real Business Applications Ltd
http://www.rbauk.com
Real Business Applications Ltd
http://www.rbauk.com
-
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:11 pm
- Location: Steven Point, Wisconsin USA
- Contact:
Re: Problems using error object
Do you have a small code sample to illustrate.
Maybe Roger can provide a code sample also.
Maybe Roger can provide a code sample also.
-
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:11 pm
- Location: Steven Point, Wisconsin USA
- Contact:
Re: Problems using error object
Using ADS and without the error handler, I get the normal runtime error.
-
- Posts: 605
- Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:11 pm
- Location: Steven Point, Wisconsin USA
- Contact:
Re: Problems using error object
Thanks, all for the help, especially Regan.
When I created a function and posted procname(2),procline(2) to cargo, prior to the break(oError), I got the line needed. Now I can make my dumb custom error handling better.
Cliff
When I created a function and posted procname(2),procline(2) to cargo, prior to the break(oError), I got the line needed. Now I can make my dumb custom error handling better.
Cliff