bb.donnay-software.com

Donnay Software Web Forums
It is currently Sun May 31, 2020 12:08 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 7:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 5:15 am
Posts: 94
With eXpress++, you have XDOT that is a command interpreter and DBF editor and a lot more. Very powerful tool to create, manipulate your DBF files.

CREATE FILE
MODIFY STRUCTURE
LIST STRUCTURE
BROWSE

Everything you use to do in command mode line like in foxpro 2.6 is there in XDOT.

You will find it on C:\EXP20\SOURCE\XDOT\*.*
When it compiles, the xdot.exe is placed in C:\EXP20\BIN20\XDOT.EXE

The folder C:\EXP20\BIN20 is suppose to be in your path, so you can call xdot from anywhere.

Also, if you are using the eXpress++ GUI eventloop, you can call xdot directly from your program using ALT_D.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 2:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Posts: 4125
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
You can also use the DC_Dot() function in your program.

You will need to add DCLIP1.LIB to your project file or #Pragma Library("dclip1.lib") to your source file.

_________________
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2015 4:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 5:15 am
Posts: 94
When I load XDOT, I have FOXCDX as default DBE.
How can I set it to have DBFNTX as default DBE?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2015 6:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 5:15 am
Posts: 94
To load XDOT using the DBFNTX by default, I use a batch file to start it.

--- X.BAT ---
XDOT /DBE:DBFNTX
---

You can get all XDOT options by typing XDOT /?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2015 8:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:11 pm
Posts: 605
Location: Steven Point, Wisconsin USA
When I load xdot via Alt-D from within my application, it defaults to the default dbe used in the application, in my case, ADSDBE.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2015 3:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Posts: 4125
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
You can do this in one of 2 ways;

xdot /dbe:dbfntx

or

When at the dot prompt type the command: SET

Then select DBFNTX as the DBE.
When you exit, it will save everything to DCLIP.SYS.

_________________
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2015 4:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 5:15 am
Posts: 94
XDOT is an amazing tool to create/edit etc DBF files. It also has a built in interpreter. I´m loving it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2015 4:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 5:15 am
Posts: 94
Oh, I forgot to share with you that I use DBFNTX because FOXCDX is limited to 256 FIELDS.
When you go over 256 FIELDS it will crash the DBF file.

Roger seams to prefer FOXCDX. He said that the best they have done. It has to do with better index handling.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2015 4:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 3:44 pm
Posts: 1183
alepap wrote:
Oh, I forgot to share with you that I use DBFNTX because FOXCDX is limited to 256 FIELDS.
When you go over 256 FIELDS it will crash the DBF file.
hm ... German Help file say:
Quote:
Max. Anzahl Felder 2038 *)
*) Xbase++ Versionen kleiner als 1.90 unterstützen nur bis zu 255 Felder pro Tabelle.
so how does your DBESYS look like ?

_________________
greetings by OHR
Jimmy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2015 4:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Posts: 4125
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Here are the FOXDBE specs:

Table file size Limited to 2^31 bytes (2 gigabytes)

Max. number of fields 2038 *)

Max. number of records (2^31 - Header() - 1) / RecSize()

Data types for fields

FoxPro B, C, D, F, G, I, L, N, M, T, Y, Q, V
Xbase++ F, C, D, N, O, I, L, N, M, T, Y, V, X

Memo file size Theoretical limit is 16 Terabyte or 2^31
blocks. Default block size of 64 bytes leads
to a maximum memo file size of 128GB


Memo block size 64 Bytes
(adjustable between 33 bytes and 64 kb)

Memo size Limited to 2^31 Bytes (2 gigabytes)

SET CHARSET The character set selected with SET CHARSET
upon file creation defines how text data

_________________
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group