Error in DCBrowse (solved)

This forum is for eXpress++ general support.
Message
Author
Wolfgang Ciriack
Posts: 478
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:25 pm
Location: Berlin Germany

Error in DCBrowse (solved)

#1 Post by Wolfgang Ciriack »

Hello Roger,
at some customers i still sometimes get this error in a DCBrowse which is heavily used. Mostly, in a network, if the response time is slow.
Do you have some idea, were this can come from ?
(I use version 266)
Attachments
error_browse.png
error_browse.png (18.56 KiB) Viewed 15077 times
Last edited by Wolfgang Ciriack on Sun Oct 10, 2021 10:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
_______________________
Best Regards
Wolfgang

User avatar
digitsoft
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:33 pm
Location: Republica Dominicana
Contact:

Re: Error in DCBrowse

#2 Post by digitsoft »

Please put an example of the code that can be compiled to help you

Wolfgang Ciriack wrote:Hello Roger,
at some customers i still sometimes get this error in a DCBrowse which is heavily used. Mostly, in a network, if the response time is slow.
Do you have some idea, were this can come from ?
(I use version 266)
Nolberto Paulino
Regards

User avatar
Tom
Posts: 1165
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:59 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Error in DCBrowse

#3 Post by Tom »

This is nothing that can be replicated with demo code. It's from normal browses, just DCBROWSE with some columns, and it doesn't happen often, but it happens. We also get this, and the reports we get come from different browses, different topologies, they have nothing in common.
Best regards,
Tom

"Did I offend you?"
"No."
"Okay, give me a second chance."

User avatar
rdonnay
Site Admin
Posts: 4722
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Contact:

Re: Error in DCBrowse

#4 Post by rdonnay »

The error is in the :gotoItem method of XbpBrowse.

Unfortunately, Alaska no longer gives us the source for that class.

I have the source from Xbase++ 1.9 (xbp_brw.prg), but there is nothing in the :gotoItem method that has a >= in the code so it's going to be difficult to figure out what Xbase++ has added to the code in version 2.0 that can cause this error.

The error is caused by comparing an array type to a numeric type.

I suggest that you send that error info to Alaska Software anyway.
They may have some ideas.
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.

User avatar
Auge_Ohr
Posts: 1405
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 3:44 pm

Re: Error in DCBrowse

#5 Post by Auge_Ohr »

rdonnay wrote: Unfortunately, Alaska no longer gives us the source for that class.
I'm surprised that Alaska does not supply Browse source anymore.
as i know it was always part of Pro Version so it is now incomplete ...
greetings by OHR
Jimmy

Wolfgang Ciriack
Posts: 478
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:25 pm
Location: Berlin Germany

Re: Error in DCBrowse

#6 Post by Wolfgang Ciriack »

Hello Roger,
this error is still with XBase 1.9.
_______________________
Best Regards
Wolfgang

User avatar
rdonnay
Site Admin
Posts: 4722
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Contact:

Re: Error in DCBrowse

#7 Post by rdonnay »

Search your Xbase++ 1.9 installation for Xbp_Brw.Prg.

Look at that line of code (1896).

I would like to see what that code is doing.
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.

User avatar
Auge_Ohr
Posts: 1405
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 3:44 pm

Re: Error in DCBrowse

#8 Post by Auge_Ohr »

this is in v1.9.355

Code: Select all

1891 METHOD XbpBrowse:GotoItem ( nRow, nCol, lDehilite )
1892
1893    DEFAULT lDehilite TO FALSE
1894
1895    // when the same item has been marked a second time, I will just return
1896    IF ( ::CursorMode == XBPBRW_CURSOR_ROW )
greetings by OHR
Jimmy

User avatar
rdonnay
Site Admin
Posts: 4722
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Contact:

Re: Error in DCBrowse

#9 Post by rdonnay »

That source code doesn't match the error info.
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.

Wolfgang Ciriack
Posts: 478
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:25 pm
Location: Berlin Germany

Re: Error in DCBrowse

#10 Post by Wolfgang Ciriack »

In my file Xbp_Brw.Prg in the express\Source\Dclipx folder i get the same as Jimmy posted.

Code: Select all

    IF ( ::CursorMode == XBPBRW_CURSOR_ROW )
       IF nRow == ::RowPos
I think it is the row IF nRow == ::RowPos, so nRow seems to be an array ???

@Tom,
do you get these errors with 2.0 ?
_______________________
Best Regards
Wolfgang

Post Reply