PGDBE - Set Filter with variable returns error in Browse()

Xbase++ 2.0 Build 554 or later
Post Reply
Message
Author
Andy Edward
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:58 am

PGDBE - Set Filter with variable returns error in Browse()

#1 Post by Andy Edward »

Hi,

I encountered an issue with PGDBE and Set Filter command. I was using a DCBROWSE when I encounter this error, so I was wondering whether BROWSE() command have the same error. And it did have the same error.

I’m attaching the .PRG, .upsize, .DB, and .NTX for anyone to try at their side. It's a very simple sample program.

If I do this:

Code: Select all

----------------------------------------------
SET FILTER TO STATUS <> ‘C’ 
BROWSE()
----------------------------------------------
It works fine, but if I do this:

Code: Select all

-----------------------------------------------
MSTATUS = ‘C’
SET FILTER TO STATUS <> MSTATUS 
BROWSE()   (error at this line)
-----------------------------------------------
The error:
Untitled-1.jpg
Untitled-1.jpg (22.64 KiB) Viewed 11418 times
Has anyone else encounter the same issue?

Regards,

Andy
Attachments
SetFilter-Error.zip
(2.37 MiB) Downloaded 797 times

User avatar
rdonnay
Site Admin
Posts: 4729
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Contact:

Re: PGDBE - Set Filter with variable returns error in Browse

#2 Post by rdonnay »

If the error is in dbSkip() then it's very likely a problem with PGDBE, not the browse.

Are you using the latest release of 2.0?
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.

Andy Edward
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:58 am

Re: PGDBE - Set Filter with variable returns error in Browse

#3 Post by Andy Edward »

rdonnay wrote:If the error is in dbSkip() then it's very likely a problem with PGDBE, not the browse.

Are you using the latest release of 2.0?
I'm using xBase++ 2.0.554

Regards,

Andy

skiman
Posts: 1185
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:22 am
Location: Sijsele, Belgium
Contact:

Re: PGDBE - Set Filter with variable returns error in Browse

#4 Post by skiman »

Maybe the following will work?

SET FILTER TO STATUS <> &(MSTATUS )
Best regards,

Chris.
www.aboservice.be

Post Reply